Figurative Association Symposium 2018 · Schedule

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

1:00 – 8:00pm
Check-in (Arrowmont Lobby – Main Building)

5:30 – 7:30pm
Figurative Association Exhibition and New Forms Opening Receptions

7:00pm
Gallery Talk and Awards for New Forms from Beth Cavener
(Geoff Wolpert Gallery – Main Building)

8:00pm
Symposium Introduction and Keynote (Main Auditorium)
Keynote Speaker: Beth Cavener

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

7:30am – 8:30am
Breakfast (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

9:00am – 11:30am
Presentations A – Five simultaneous presentations in different studios
Sabiha Mujtaba
Michael Dixon (Painting Studio)
Richard W James (Clay Handbuilding Studio)
Sunkoo Yuh (Clay Pottery Studio)
LJ Roberts (Fibers Studio)

12:00 – 1:00pm
Lunch (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

1:30 – 4:00pm
Presentations B – Five simultaneous presentations in different studios
Judy Fox (Glass Studio)
Curt LaCross (Clay Pottery Studio)
Stephanie Metz (Fibers Studio)
Claire Stigliani (Painting Studio)
Kensuke Yamada (Clay Handbuilding Studio)

4:30 – 5:30pm
Open Studios for Current Artists-in-Residence

6:00 – 7:00pm
Dinner (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

7:30 – 9:00pm
Panel Discussion #1
Panel Moderator – Patrick Grzanka, Assistant Professor of Psychology at the University of Tennessee
Panelists: LJ Roberts, Stephanie Metz, Richard W. James, Michael Dixon, and Jessica Calderwood

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

7:30am – 8:30am
Breakfast (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

9:00am – 11:30am
Presentations C – Five simultaneous presentations in different studios
Judy Fox (Glass Studio)
Claire Stigliani (Painting Studio)
Kensuke Yamada (Clay Handbuilding Studio)
Sunkoo Yuh (Clay Pottery Studio)
LJ Roberts (Fibers Studio)

12:00 – 1:00pm
Lunch (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

1:30 – 4:00pm
Presentations D – Five simultaneous presentations in different studios
Sabiha Mujtaba
Curt LaCross (Clay Pottery Studio)
Stephanie Metz (Fibers Studio)
Michael Dixon (Painting Studio)
Richard James (Clay Handbuilding Studio)

4:30 – 6:00pm
Quick Sketches – brief slide presentations from invited artists in the Main Auditorium

6:00 – 7:00pm
Dinner (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

8:00 – 11:00pm
Dancing and Entertainment from DJ Dali – Arrowmont Library and Patio

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

7:30 – 8:30am
Breakfast (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

9:00 – 10:30am
Panel Discussion #2
Panel Moderator – Edith Garcia, Professor, Ceramics and Craft Theory at California College of the Arts
Panelists: Claire Stigliani, Kensuke Yamada, Judy Fox, Sunkoo Yuh and Curt LaCross

10:30 – 11:00am
Break

11:00am – 12:00pm
Closing Remarks and Closing Keynote Address from Ruth Miller

12:00 – 1:00pm
Lunch (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

1:30pm
Symposium Concludes 

ART WORKSTENNESSEE ARTS COMMISIONTENNESSEE FOR THE ARTSTennessee Specialty License PlatesEAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATIONWindgate Foundation

Donation to Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts

How much would you like to donate?
$50 $100 $250 $500 $1,000
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
First Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Current Mailing Address
Additional Note
A current mailing address is required to receive an acknowledgement/tax receipt.
Loading...
X