Figurative Association Symposium 2018 · Schedule

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

1:00 – 8:00pm
Check-in (Arrowmont Lobby – Main Building)

5:30 – 7:30pm
Figurative Association Exhibition and New Forms Opening Receptions

7:00pm
Gallery Talk and Awards for New Forms from Beth Cavener
(Geoff Wolpert Gallery – Main Building)

8:00pm
Symposium Introduction and Keynote (Main Auditorium)
Keynote Speaker: Beth Cavener

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

7:30am – 8:30am
Breakfast (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

9:00am – 11:30am
DEMONSTRATIONS A – Five simultaneous demonstrations in different studios
Jessica Calderwood (Glass Studio)
Michael Dixon (Painting Studio)
Richard W James (Clay Handbuilding Studio)
Sunkoo Yuh (Clay Pottery Studio)
LJ Roberts (Fibers Studio)

12:00 – 1:00pm
Lunch (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

1:30 – 4:00pm
DEMONSTRATIONS B – Five simultaneous demonstrations in different studios
Judy Fox (Glass Studio)
Curt LaCross (Clay Pottery Studio)
Stephanie Metz (Fibers Studio)
Claire Stigliani (Painting Studio)
Kensuke Yamada (Clay Handbuilding Studio)

4:30 – 5:30pm
Open Studios for Current Artists-in-Residence

6:00 – 7:00pm
Dinner (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

7:30 – 9:00pm
Panel Discussion #1
Panel Moderator – Patrick Grzanka, Assistant Professor of Psychology at the University of Tennessee

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

7:30am – 8:30am
Breakfast (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

9:00am – 11:30am
DEMONSTRATIONS C – Five simultaneous demonstrations in different studios
Jessica Calderwood (Glass Studio)
Claire Stigliani (Painting Studio)
Kensuke Yamada (Clay Handbuilding Studio)
Sunkoo Yuh (Clay Pottery Studio)
LJ Roberts (Fibers Studio)

12:00 – 1:00pm
Lunch (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

1:30 – 4:00pm
DEMONSTRATIONS D – Five simultaneous demonstrations in different studios
Judy Fox (Glass Studio)
Curt LaCross (Clay Pottery Studio)
Stephanie Metz (Fibers Studio)
Michael Dixon (Painting Studio)
Richard James (Clay Handbuilding Studio)

4:30 – 6:00pm
Quick Sketches – brief slide presentations from invited artists in the Main Auditorium

6:00 – 7:00pm
Dinner (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

8:00 – 11:00pm
Dancing and Entertainment from DJ Dali – Arrowmont Library and Patio

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

7:30 – 8:30am
Breakfast (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

9:00 – 10:30am
Panel Discussion #2
Panel Moderator – Edith Garcia, Professor, Ceramics and Craft Theory at California College of the Arts

10:30 – 11:00am
Break

11:00am – 12:00pm
Closing Remarks and Closing Keynote Address

12:00 – 1:00pm
Lunch (Arrowmont Dining Hall)

1:30pm
Symposium Concludes 

ART WORKSTENNESSEE ARTS COMMISIONTENNESSEE FOR THE ARTSTENNESEE GIFT-A-TAGEAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION

Donation to Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts

How much would you like to donate?
$50 $100 $250 $500 $1,000
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
First Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Current Mailing Address
Additional Note
A current mailing address is required to receive an acknowledgement/tax receipt.
Loading...